Monday, December 10, 2007

Brindisi=Cheers


You wanna be where everyone knows your name… Actually Brindisi does mean Cheers in Italian, sort of... Anyway, the story will explain the title. But first I’m sorry about the photo above. It was the best I could do given the situation.
I looked out my window Saturday night and I saw this Ape in front of the building with a Christmas tree. I immediately thought that my sister would love this. I’m still working on bringing an Ape home for Christmas, sis. The first thing I think to do is grab my camera and race out the door because I don’t know how long it will be there. As I bound down the stairs and I hear voices in the stairwell that are getting louder as go down and sure enough I passed the Christmas tree delivery guy on the second floor. Crap, I can tell from the chitchat, as I sneak by, that he’s done and on his way down too. I’m walking out the building and thinking, “Now where can I rest the camera to get the photo” but a strange thing happens. I start getting wet! Crap it’s raining. I didn’t even notice that. I retreated back to the cover of the building. So it’s raining, the guy’s coming, and I really have no way or time to get the photo like I want. No time to think, I just decide to do the best I can and see what I can do with it on the computer.
By now the guy is coming out of the building so I thought I should ask before taking a photo. We went through the usual stuff about me being a foreigner etc, etc. Then he said, “I know you. You’re the American that came in to buy flowers once. I’m from the florist next to the pharmacy.” Now that’s like saying the gas station next to the McDonalds in the USA. It doesn’t give you ANY idea where he’s talking about. Then I remembered where he meant. Yeah, yeah, he’s not the guy that’s usually there but his assistant and there was one day when the owner or head guy wasn’t there and this guy was manning the store. He wasn’t allowed to sell anything so I had to wait until the other guy returned. That was months ago. How can Italians have such good memories about meeting me? Anyway he said, “Yes, yes get a photo to send back to America” So we ran out into the rain and I snapped a few photos as best I could. He said he really needed to get this last delivery done and I said don’t stay for me. And so he putted off into the rainy night with one last tree to deliver. So it stands that this little town can still amaze me.
It also reminds me. That’s the place where I bought my lemon tree. I’m happy to report that it didn’t die in August like I thought. In fact, it has a ton of blooms that are just getting ready to open. If half of these turn into lemons then I’ll be having homemade limoncello next year. Because we all know that when life gives you lemons, make limoncello. Stay tuned.


This isn't my lemon tree but I hope it will be like this some day.

8 comments:

Lori said...

Jeffo, I do! love the picture. Classic. thanks for thinking of me. Maybe we should start calling you Norm!

Roam2Rome said...

I love that picture!

Aaaa, those trucks that sometimes run you down as they fly by the small streets in Italy, and with a Christmas tree :) Well, are you going down that place where you got the Lemon tree and will get your Christmas tree now??????? maybe??

..."when life gives you lemons, make limoncello" I like that ;)

Gil said...

That picture got me! I knew that even a Midwesterner couldn't have that green of a thumb.

Jeff Gromen said...

Lo,
Well you could but my name here is Jeff, James, Jefferson, and Jerry, because I get called all of those.

R2R,
You should hear them coming! No, I can't have a tree. I won't be here for the whole week of Christmas. I'm sure the cats would love it though.
Why waste lemons on lemonade? What I would really love would be hard candy that would have the taste and flavor of Limoncello.


Gil,
My lemon tree will be like that or better some day. After seeing that tree at a friend's house and a peach tree at another house I was beginning to think I grow all the fruit I need if I had a big enough balcony.

Jeff

Anna L'americana said...

I know I'm being dense, but where in the post does it become clear why you titled it Brindisi=Cheers?

I'm sitting here with limoncello in hand.......waiting for it! (perhaps it is the limoncello making me dense?)

Jeff Gromen said...

Anna,
I consider the whole town like Cheers. Because it's like one big bar where you know everyone (even if you realize it). I feel like this when someone I've only met once says, "Oh I know you". I feel like the next thing we are going to do is go to the nearest pub to have a beer and catch up on all the news.
I guess it may not have been as clear as I thought. My sister knows because she's been here 4 times in 4 years and knows people that I don't know! The locals haven't seen her or Kent in a year but when they do it's like they've only been gone or week or so.

Jeff

Anna L'americana said...

Welcome to Mayberry!

Delina said...

I agree, that's a brilliant photo. Maybe you could make your Christmas cards this year using it :)